Off-Topic Anything Non-Related to the above topics.

oh god help me!!

Old 06-03-2004, 10:54 PM
  #1  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
mbui00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Manassas, Virginia
Posts: 59
Talking oh god help me!!

Anyone in here a computer nerd? (sorry if i offended you its all in good humor ) I dont know why this message pops up but when i click it to close, it will repop up over and over and over and i just decided ...screw it ..and i hid the message box off the desktop yes i know, im a noob when it comes to this damn technology. (sorry, dont have pics) Computer techies of the world, hear my call!!!

update.exe - Entry Point Not Found

(big red circle with X) The procedure entry point Process32Next could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll.

(box that says OK)
i clicked the box but it would come back


I know this sounds like a complicated job to fix it (maybe not to you guys) and i dont think you would have the patience to tell me the complex super Leet way to fix this prob, but if its a quick fix and a blockhead like me can understand and follow directions, i would appreciate it kindly VERY kindly JK, shorty dont swing that way
mbui00 is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 12:11 AM
  #2  
Registered User
 
peels240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 126
sounds like you deleted something that you were not sappossed to...or you have a virus...if you can.i would go get a software called norton systemworks..it fixes **** like that...and you should also get ad-ware 6(you can find that on www.download.com, i juss type in the name and download it)..im not a computer nerd so i dont know if that will work or not..but if it does...i want my prize for helpin you
peels240 is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 12:27 AM
  #3  
Registered User
 
focalguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 173
I'm a computer geek (not nerd, thank you
But I agree, anything Kernal32 is important.... if you didn't do anything different than before then maybe it is a virus or adware.

Have you tried restarting?
focalguy is offline  
Old 06-08-2004, 06:22 PM
  #4  
Registered User
 
twofortyessex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Avondale, AZ
Posts: 159
or a system restore, it blows if you dont backup all your files, but if you've deleted something critical... thats a problem
twofortyessex is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Pretzel King
Engine Swaps
1
03-19-2004 10:16 PM
Drift-Obsession
Suspension, Chassis, and Brakes
6
01-21-2004 06:58 PM
leiferik1
Off-Topic
4
05-15-2002 04:19 PM
leiferik1
Off-Topic
1
04-20-2002 09:23 PM
leiferik1
Off-Topic
9
03-21-2002 02:21 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: oh god help me!!


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.